Marshall Leadership Awards

Presented By:                                                                                                         Media Sponsor:

 

2020 Marshall Leadership Awards 

The General George C. Marshall Public and Youth Leadership Awards are awarded in recognition of a person’s demonstrated leadership potential, commitment to public service, and strength of character. These awards were created in cooperation with the Marshall Foundation in Lexington, Virginia, to commemorate General Marshall’s two-year residence at Fort Vancouver, as well as honor the legacy of this world statesman.

We have been very fortunate to have had so much support and participation in this year’s Marshall Leadership Awards.  This event highlights the best of youth and adult leadership in Clark County. It is important to acknowledge and celebrate the positive impacts each nominee imparts on the community.

After much discussion and consultation, due to COVID-19 concerns, we are disappointed to share the Marshall Awards Ceremony has been cancelled.  This was a difficult decision, however out of an abundance of caution for the safety of our community we are cancelling the event.

We will proceed with the announcement of the winners March 20th via The Columbian, social media, and a press release.

Youth Leadership Award Recipient - Grace Melbuer

gracemelbuer_small

Ridgefield High School – Senior

Adult Leadership Award Recipient - Chase Smith

chasesmith_small

Heritage High School – Computer Science Teacher

2020 GENERAL GEORGE C. MARSHALL AWARD RECIPIENTS

Past Award Recipients

ADULT LEADERSHIP AWARD

  • 2019 Elizabeth Fitzgearld
  • 2018 Jenny N. Thompson
  • 2017 D. Max Ault
  • 2016 Paige Spratt
  • 2015 John Blom
  • 2014 Matthew Bisturis
  • 2013 Jordan Boldt
  • (no award program in 2012)
  • 2011 Katherine Benson
  • 2010 Devin Jackson
  • 2009 Phillip Harberthur
  • 2008 Cheryl Bledsoe
  • 2007 Deena Bisig
  • 2006 VaNessa Duplessie
  • 2005 Gregory McGreevey
  • 2004 Jennifer Kampsula
  • 2003 Dena Horton
  • 2002 Tanisha Harris
  • 2001 Scott Patterson
  • 2000 Juliet Laycoe Hagley
  • 1999 Michael Stromme
  • 1998 Theresa Wagner
  • 1997 Charlene Ryan
  • 1996 Tom Hagley, Jr.
  • 1995 Shawna Burkholder
  • 1994 Darin Atteberry
  • 1993 Paula Martin
  • 1992 Doug Sessions
  • 1991 Steve Dearborn
  • 1990 John McIlvain
  • 1989 Cindy Gibbon

YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD

  • 2019 Nicole Nugent – Henrietta Lacks Health & Bioscience High School
  • 2018 Bridgette M. McCarthy – Washougal High School
  • 2017 Sophie Muro – Camas High School
  • 2016 Alena Jarvis – Battle Ground High School
  • 2015 Sean Michael Nolan – La Center High School
  • 2014 Jose Scott- Fort Vancouver High School
  • 2013 Natalie Lucey – Mountain View High School
  • 2012 Zachary Hall – Heritage High School
  • 2011 Samantha Cahill – Union High School
  • 2010 Lindsey Elhart – Hudson’s Bay High School
  • 2009 Emma Sagor – Camas High School
  • 2008 Renata Fusso – Skyview High School
  • 2007 Jane Lee – Mountain View High School
  • 2006 Kate Castenson – Mountain View High School
  • 2005 Rosalyn Hart – Washougal High School
  • 2004 Anya Pavlovic – Columbia River High School
  • 2003 Dane Anderson – Prairie High School
  • 2002 Kandi Bauman-Garvey – Hudson’s Bay High School
  • 2001 MaReesa Davenport – Heritage High School